Trying to use G2M with BOSS JS-5 JamStation

The G2M™ Universal Guitar to MIDI Converter.

Moderator: sonuus

Trying to use G2M with BOSS JS-5 JamStation

Postby RocknMichelle » Wed Aug 05, 2009 4:17 pm

Hi there,

I purchased the G2M with the hopes of being able to program custom backing tracks into my JS-5 JamStation. Unfortunately, this does not seem to work.

Apparently, the JS-5 only allows 4 midi channels as input.
Channel 2 - Bass
Channel 3 - Instrument 1 (defined on the control panel)
Channel 4 - Instrument 2 (defined on the control panel)
Channel 10 - Drums

On the Sonuus side, I have discovered (only on this forum, because it is not ducmented anywhere else!) that G2M sends on Channel 1.

Hence, this combination as is, does not seem to work for me.

I am very disappointed. Is there any way to deal with this issue? For instance, can I change the G2M to send on a different channel? Is there a hardware solution for this issue? Is there a software issue for this issue?

Help!
Rock'n Michelle
RocknMichelle
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 4:02 pm

Re: Trying to use G2M with BOSS JS-5 JamStation

Postby james » Thu Aug 06, 2009 8:25 am

I checked the manual for the JS-5 and indeed it does only seem to recognise MIDI channels 2, 3, 4, 10 -- very strange.

There is no way to change the MIDI channel on the G2M -- it is set to channel 1 because this works on just about everything (except your JS-5, unfortunately). This is mentioned on the G2M MIDI implementation chart: http://www.sonuus.com/downloads/sonuus- ... IChart.pdf

As a workaround, if you have a Windows PC, MIDI-OX should work (http://www.midiox.com/). You can set this up to receive on a channel and retransmit on another MIDI port on another channel. You can then use this to send the G2M output on any MIDI channel you require.
User avatar
james
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1836
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 8:12 pm

Re: Trying to use G2M with BOSS JS-5 JamStation

Postby TieDyedDevil » Mon Feb 01, 2010 4:06 am

Likewise, you can use MIDI Patchbay on a Mac.
TieDyedDevil
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2010 4:03 am

Re: Trying to use G2M with BOSS JS-5 JamStation

Postby CaBleman » Wed Mar 01, 2017 8:30 pm

by now, version 3 of the G2M supports choice of MIDI channel via DIP switch in battery compartment.
CaBleman
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2016 12:46 pm

Re: Trying to use G2M with BOSS JS-5 JamStation

Postby ClarenceAmador » Tue Jun 12, 2018 5:13 am

CaBleman wrote:by now, you should know version 3 of the G2M supports choice of MIDI channel via DIP switch in battery compartment.


Thanks for the update mate. So, now the problem of "recognize MIDI channels 2, 3, 4, 10" is rectified? Can you please confirm this?
ClarenceAmador
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2018 5:10 am

Re: Trying to use G2M with BOSS JS-5 JamStation

Postby MichaelWilliams » Tue Dec 18, 2018 6:19 pm

ClarenceAmador wrote:
CaBleman wrote:by now, you should try Dbal max know version 3 of the G2M supports choice of MIDI channel via DIP switch in battery compartment.


Thanks for the update mate. So, now the problem of "recognize MIDI channels 2, 3, 4, 10" is rectified? Can you please confirm this?


I am not facing any "recognize MIDI channels 2, 3, 4, 10" problem. So, it must have been rectified.
MichaelWilliams
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2018 6:17 pm

Re: Trying to use G2M with BOSS JS-5 JamStation

Postby Adam » Mon Apr 22, 2019 5:08 pm

i want to also buy this version can anyone sell this
Adam
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2019 4:57 pm

Re: Trying to use G2M with BOSS JS-5 JamStation

Postby osbornronald » Wed Jun 19, 2019 9:37 am

CaBleman wrote:by now use Contrave, version 3 of the G2M supports choice of MIDI channel via DIP switch in battery compartment.




This set all 16 MIDI channels to be a General MIDI (GM) sound source, so it is most useful for using with a sequencer and Standard MIDI Files
osbornronald
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2019 9:33 am

Re: Trying to use G2M with BOSS JS-5 JamStation

Postby lanaroady » Mon Jul 15, 2019 9:50 am

MichaelWilliams wrote:
ClarenceAmador wrote:
CaBleman wrote:by now, you should https://www.redadair.com know version 3 of the G2M supports choice of MIDI channel via DIP switch in battery compartment.


Thanks for the update mate. So, now the problem of "recognize MIDI channels 2, 3, 4, 10" is rectified? Can you please confirm this?


I am not facing any "recognize MIDI channels 2, 3, 4, 10" problem. So, it must have been rectified.


You should try to download it manually because the automation are not recognize the MIDI channels
lanaroady
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2019 1:35 pm


Return to G2M™ Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron